Gelled Hydrocarbon - Oils turned into gels
This clear jelly-like substance is an oil (hydrocarbon) that has been thickened by a special polymer. The viscosity of the gelled oil can be adjusted to fit the specific application – from a thickened liquid to a solid. It is available as premixed compounds made from a variety of oils such as mineral oil, vegetable oil, and esters.
Applications for gelled hydrocarbon:
It is used for clear slow-burning gel candles and aromatherapy candles. It is also used in the cosmetic industry to thicken lotions, shampoos, foundations, lip glosses, and sun care products. The gel has good suspension capability for fine particles, and it can therefore reduce the sedimentation of decorative glitters and pigments in lip glosses and makeup.
The typical gel has a hydrocarbon content of more than 80 percent; the remainder is the gelling agent. The gels are anhydrous, i.e. they do not contain water, and are considered to be non-toxic.
The gel is combustible; try using it as fuel in an easy-to-handle heat source for campers.
You get a small container with a couple of grams of gelled hydrocarbon. You can burnt it or melt it and pour it into a mould.
All samples come with a laminated information card, which includes contact details for the supplier.
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.